about/events/lab/workshops/
projects/learning/residencies/
studios/downloads/publications/
artists/links/index/Frame/ Blog/Shop/
PeopleKeywords
Surekha
Cinema of Prayoga launch - Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
India residency
India residencies

Brad Butler
Experimenta
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Archetypes screening
Light Reading series 4 - Moving Frame
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
Recoding the retina
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Cinema of Prayoga - Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Experimenta 2005 - Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2004 - Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2003 - Festival of experimental film, India
India residency
Moving Frame
Reading the light - Artist films from former students of the RCA
India residencies
One minute films project
Sequence - Issue 1
The Voyage of Nonsuch - Karen Mirza and Ruth Beale
BFI special event - Brad Butler
Reverberations #1 - Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
Free Cinema School - The Centre for Possible Studies
Measures series 3 - Objet Image led by Fatos Ustek
Experimental Ethnograpy - 2 day workshop at BFI
Arab Shorts.net - Curated film programmes online
What will the next revolution look like? - A performance by Karen Mirza and Brad Butler
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
on the set of 1979ff - Filming a discussion with the sociologist Asef Bayat on the Iranian revolution
The Otolith Group | Karen Mirza & Brad Butler - On Research, Curation & Polemics
Recessional Aesthetics - Sunday October 17th
He who Says Zero | He who says One - By Nabil Ahmed
He who Says Zero | He who says One - By Nabil Ahmed
IMAGE | EVENT - Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
On the Edgware Road - Serpentine Gallery
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
no.w.here summer school - Forcible Frames
Unconscious Archives #7 - Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Author(ity) - Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, no.w.here
Vanda Playford - Temazcal and The Four Energies in Motion
Sequence #4 Call for Proposals - New Publication deadline

David Cunningham
SPNM's Sound Source - Kosmos
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Light Reading series 5 - David Cunningham / Martin Creed
Light Reading
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Experimenta 2004 - Festival of experimental film, India
Sculpture of the screen

Robert Fenz
Reverberations #1 - Robert Fenz
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film - with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
Reverberations #1 - Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith

David Gatten
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Exposing time - The filmic image in nature
David Gatten workshop - The image & the word
Light Reading series 7 - David Gatten
Light Reading
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Decomposing the image in nature

Peter Gidal
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Visionary film: circa '67
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Experimenta 2003 - Festival of experimental film, India
Reading the light - Artist films from former students of the RCA
Light Reading - Early and recent work by Peter Gidal
One minute films project
Sequence - Issue 1
Measures
Home Movies - Domestic space in artists' film & video
Reverberations #3 - Peter Gidal
Peter Gidal - Reverberations study morning
Peter Gidal - Reverberations study morning
Reverberations #4 - Nicky Hamlyn (with Conor Kelly)
Nicky Hamlyn workshop - Room films
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Measures Series 4: Ian White - 6 or more kinds of Theatre
Emitters of Light - no.w.here Open Studio
Sequence #4 Call for Proposals - New Publication deadline

Nicky Hamlyn
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Light Reading series 5 - Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Light Reading
Light Reading series 4 - Moving Frame
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Experimenta 2005 - Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2004 - Festival of experimental film, India
Light Reading series 8 - Neil Henderson / Evan Parker
Moving Frame
Sculpture of the screen
One minute films project
Sequence - Issue 1
Light Reading - Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Moment to Moment - Bolex 16mm workshop at BFI
Light Reading series 8 - Angela Allen with Nicky Hamlyn
Home Movies - Domestic space in artists' film & video
Reverberations #4 - Nicky Hamlyn (with Conor Kelly)
Nicky Hamlyn workshop - Room films
The Futurist Film
Instances of Serendipity - A Super 8 workshop with Helga Fanderl
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Light Reading series 10 - Helga Fanderl
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Sequence 2 - Launch Event
Sequence - Issue 2
Sequence 3 - Launch event at no.w.here
Space for Reflection - New Films by Nick Collins
Sequence 3
Sequence #4 Call for Proposals - New Publication deadline

James Holcombe
SPNM's Sound Source - Kosmos
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Archetypes screening
Light Reading series 6 - Music for Unknown Material Continuity and Playback Devices Alone
Living Film - Films, Installations & Performances
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
India residency
India residencies
One minute films project
Music for unknown material continuity and playback devices alone - Performed by Adam Asnan, Edward Kelly, J. Milo Taylor and James Holcombe
Free Cinema School - The Centre for Possible Studies
Light Reading series 9 - James Holcombe and Adam Asnan with Steven Ball
A practice based guide to the history of cinema - (in reverse)
James Holcombe & Adam Asnan - Four Thames Walks
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here: - September – December 2010
Unconscious archives #1 - Strained Sonorousness. Wanton Optics
Sequence 2 - Launch Event
Everyone knows this is nowhere - Off the Page Festival, Whitstable
Collectif Jeune Cinema - Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Unconscious Archives #4 - Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
On the Edgware Road - Serpentine Gallery
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
Unconscious Archives #5 - Sculpture/ Joel Stern/ Roger Beebe / Stephen Cornford / Simon Payne
In The Woods - Artists films at the Latitude Festival
Unconscious Archives #6 - Takahiko iimura / Jonathan Kemp / John Bowers / James Holcombe and Adam Asnan
LOST LOST LOST: - The Jonas Mekas Diary Film Project
Unconscious Archives #8 - Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
Cine Voices: A 16mm sound on film workshop presented by no.w.here - Led by artist James Holcombe
16mm film making: A three day workshop - shooting, printing, processing
no.w.here summer school - Forcible Frames
Unconscious Archives #7 - Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Tyller Vyth - A 16mm film workshop in Cornwall
Everything is permitted - 16mm filmmaking with the Bolex
Unconscious Archives Salon - (Wo)man with Mirror
no.w.here Summer School 2014 - The Right to Play Oneself
Unconscious In the Woods - Artist's film performances at Latitude Festival
Emitters of Light - no.w.here Open Studio
Unconscious Archives #10 - Xavier Querel / Mad Needle / Phantom Chips / Jayson Haebich
Stitching in Time - A Cameraless Film Workshop
Temporary post available - Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Temporary post available - Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Experimental Folklore: - Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop
Summer School Open Day - The Right to Play Oneself
Silence in the Library - 16mm looped films at St.Ives Library, Cornwall
Experimental Folklore 2: - Battle Bonfire Super 8 workshop

Patrick Keiller
Light Reading series 4 - Moving Frame
Moving Frame
Measures - Politics and the experimental film: a sense of urgency

Karen Mirza
Experimenta
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Archetypes screening
Light Reading series 4 - Moving Frame
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
Recoding the retina
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Cinema of Prayoga - Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Experimenta 2005 - Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2004 - Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2003 - Festival of experimental film, India
India residency
Moving Frame
Reading the light - Artist films from former students of the RCA
India residencies
One minute films project
Sequence - Issue 1
The Voyage of Nonsuch - Karen Mirza and Ruth Beale
Challenging the perception of architecture through sound and image - With Lawrence Abu Hamdan & Karen Mirza
Free Cinema School - The Centre for Possible Studies
Measures series 3 - Objet Image led by Fatos Ustek
Experimental Ethnograpy - 2 day workshop at BFI
Arab Shorts.net - Curated film programmes online
What will the next revolution look like? - A performance by Karen Mirza and Brad Butler
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
on the set of 1979ff - Filming a discussion with the sociologist Asef Bayat on the Iranian revolution
The Otolith Group | Karen Mirza & Brad Butler - On Research, Curation & Polemics
Recessional Aesthetics - Sunday October 17th
Letter to Egypt - An invitation
He who Says Zero | He who says One - By Nabil Ahmed
He who Says Zero | He who says One - By Nabil Ahmed
IMAGE | EVENT - Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
Cinematography and the Artist's film - A practical workshop
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
On the Edgware Road - Serpentine Gallery
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
no.w.here summer school - Forcible Frames
PERESTROIKA : RECONSTRUCTED - Sarah Turner
Unconscious Archives #7 - Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Author(ity) - Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, no.w.here
Emitters of Light - no.w.here Open Studio
Sequence #4 Call for Proposals - New Publication deadline
Temporary post available - Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Temporary post available - Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014

William Raban
Light Reading series 8 - Luke Fowler / William Raban
Instructions For Films - Zoo Art Fair
Exposing time - The filmic image in nature
Light Reading series 4 - Louis Benassi / William Raban
Light Reading
Light Reading - After Duchamp by William Raban
Instructions For Films - Postcard box set
Measures series 2 - The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Sequence - Issue 1
William Raban - Beating The Bridges and Thames Film
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM - No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Recessional Aesthetics - Sunday October 17th
Sequence 3 - Launch event at no.w.here
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen - Summer School 2012
LOGICAL REVOLTS - Louis Henderson
Sequence 3
Sequence #4 Call for Proposals - New Publication deadline

Al Rees
Light Reading series 4 - Al Rees / Nick Collins
Light Reading
Light Reading series 4 - Moving Frame
Recoding the retina
Experimenta 2003 - Festival of experimental film, India
Moving Frame
Light Reading - Jayne Parker / Al Rees
Light Reading - Early and recent work by Peter Gidal
Measures - Politics and the experimental film: a sense of urgency
Measures

Kevin Rice
Colorado - Tinting and toning motion picture film
My life as a silver halide - Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film
Unconscious Archives #4 - Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm

Expanded Cinema
Light Reading series 4- Louis Benassi / William Raban
Light Reading- After Duchamp by William Raban
Light Reading series 7- Loren Sears
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
Living Film- Films, Installations & Performances
Light Reading series 4- Opera Mundi
Sculpture of the screen
Light Reading- Ron Haselden & Chris Welsby: Sea Seen Six Screen
Multiplying mirrors
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Measures
Reverberations #2- Bradley Eros
Cinema povera & collage composition- with Bradley Eros
Elastic Film, Mercurial Cinema- Bradley Eros
Light Reading series 9- Brent Coughenour
Alex MacKenzie: Handmade Film- Creating black and white film from scratch.
Light Reading series 10- Sally Golding
SAM / OTO - Balloon and Needle: The New Korean Avant - Garde- A three day residency at Cafe Oto, 20th - 22nd January 2011
Unconscious archives #1- Strained Sonorousness. Wanton Optics
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Unconscious Archives #3- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
Expanded Cinema & Optical Sound- A workshop with Guy Sherwin and Lynn Loo
Lasers, Rays and Flashlight- A found footage workshop with Roger Beebe
Unconscious Archives #4- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Unconscious Archives #5- Sculpture/ Joel Stern/ Roger Beebe / Stephen Cornford / Simon Payne
In The Woods- Artists films at the Latitude Festival
Unconscious Archives #6- Takahiko iimura / Jonathan Kemp / John Bowers / James Holcombe and Adam Asnan
Handmade Emulsion: Creating Black and White Film Stock From Scratch- Presented by Alex MacKenzie
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
Unconscious Archives #7- Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Unconscious Archives #9- Nominoë (France) / Sami Van Ingen (Finland) / Spatial (UK)
Project and Survive- A 16mm projector workshop with Greg Pope
White Light: Expanded Cinema- Artist workshop with Xavier Querel
Unconscious Archives Salon- (Wo)man with Mirror
Unconscious In the Woods- Artist's film performances at Latitude Festival
Stephen Cornford & Greg Pope- Apparatus as Score
Unconscious Archives #10- Xavier Querel / Mad Needle / Phantom Chips / Jayson Haebich
Unconscious Archives Two Day Program- The Perfect Medium is the Wrong Message: Part 1
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Dir. William Greaves, 1968 presented by Cally Spooner- Summer School Public Programme Week Two
The Right to Play Oneself- Summer School Public Programme 2014

Hand processing
Kodak technical seminar- With Tony Breakspear & Antonio Rasura
JK optical printer 8/16mm
Ben Russell- Film / phenomenology
Super 8 shooting and colour hand processing
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
MetalkinG - El Kino Up Your Ears!
Rostrum Animation camera
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Black and white reversal processing- Standard or Super 8mm film
The Camera that Dances- Super 8 workshop
16mm black and white processor
Unconscious Archives #3- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
Expanded Cinema & Optical Sound- A workshop with Guy Sherwin and Lynn Loo
Jotta Workshop- An introduction to no.w.here
Handmade Emulsion: Creating Black and White Film Stock From Scratch- Presented by Alex MacKenzie
Cine Voices: A 16mm sound on film workshop presented by no.w.here- Led by artist James Holcombe
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
The Camera that Dances- Super 8 workshop
A Dormant Spectre- Black and white processing by hand

Rostrum camera
Rostrum Camera 16 / 35mm
Rostrum Animation camera
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
16mm black and white processor
We control the vertical, the horizontal, and the zig zag- Rostrum Camera workshop

Bolex
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film- with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
Bolex 16mm camera workshop
Moment to Moment- Bolex 16mm workshop at BFI
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
Screen Tests: The Cinematic Gaze- 2 day Bolex 16mm workshop
Nicky Hamlyn workshop- Room films
Free Cinema School- The Centre for Possible Studies
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Space for Reflection- New Films by Nick Collins
Arduino for artist filmmakers - Digital controlling Super 8 cameras
no.w.here and Cherry Kino present:- DIY film emulsion!
LOST LOST LOST:- The Jonas Mekas Diary Film Project
Cine Voices: A 16mm sound on film workshop presented by no.w.here- Led by artist James Holcombe
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
16mm Bolex Hire
Tyller Vyth- A 16mm film workshop in Cornwall
Everything is permitted- 16mm filmmaking with the Bolex
Living on Light- 16mm film workshop in Cornwall
A Dormant Spectre- Black and white processing by hand
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Life Beyond Frames- summer school
Experimental Folklore:- Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop

Super 8
SPNM's Sound Source- Kosmos
Light Reading series 6- Further 2
Light Reading series 8- Further 3
Archetypes screening
JK optical printer 8/16mm
Light Reading series 8- Claus Löser / Maxa Zoller
Experimenta 2005- Festival of experimental film, India
India residency
Optical printing
India residencies
Light Reading series 9- Brent Coughenour
Super 8 shooting and colour hand processing
Light Reading series 9- James Holcombe and Adam Asnan with Steven Ball
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
Instances of Serendipity- A Super 8 workshop with Helga Fanderl
Light Reading series 10- Helga Fanderl
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Black and white reversal processing- Standard or Super 8mm film
The Camera that Dances- Super 8 workshop
Unconscious archives #2- Film performances
16mm black and white processor
OXIDE (II)+(III)- Ben Gwilliam with Rob Gawthrop
Everyone knows this is nowhere- Off the Page Festival, Whitstable
Unconscious Archives #3- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
Direct Super 8- A workshop with Ian Helliwell
Unconscious Archives #4- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Jotta Workshop- An introduction to no.w.here
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Arduino for artist filmmakers - Digital controlling Super 8 cameras
no.w.here and Cherry Kino present:- DIY film emulsion!
Unconscious Archives #6- Takahiko iimura / Jonathan Kemp / John Bowers / James Holcombe and Adam Asnan
no.w.here spring sale- Come and support no.w.here!
Cine Voices: A 16mm sound on film workshop presented by no.w.here- Led by artist James Holcombe
Solarise, Solarise! - A Super 8 colour reversal workshop
Mechanical Reproduction- Optical and Contact Printing
Project and Survive- A 16mm projector workshop with Greg Pope
The Camera that Dances- Super 8 workshop
Unconscious Archives Salon- (Wo)man with Mirror
From the Hornet to the Wasp- Super 8 filmmaking workshop
A Dormant Spectre- Black and white processing by hand
Unconscious In the Woods- Artist's film performances at Latitude Festival
Stephen Cornford & Greg Pope- Apparatus as Score
Experimental Folklore 2:- Battle Bonfire Super 8 workshop

Optical printer
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
JK optical printer 8/16mm
Optical printing
SPNM's Sound Source- Stu Brown Sextet: Dinner Music for a Pack of Hungry Cannibals
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
Unconscious archives #2- Film performances
16mm black and white processor
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
Mechanical Reproduction- Optical and Contact Printing
We control the vertical, the horizontal, and the zig zag- Rostrum Camera workshop

Cameraless film
Decomposing the image in nature
India residency
Cameraless film
Decomposing the image in nature
India residencies
Ben Russell- TRYPPS TRYPPS TRYPPS TRYPPS TRYPPS
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
Solarise, Solarise! - A Super 8 colour reversal workshop
Stitching in Time- A Cameraless Film Workshop

Contact printer
Contact printing- 16mm film
Contact printing
Debrie 16mm contact printer
Reading the light- Artist films from former students of the RCA
Ben Russell- Film / phenomenology
Nicky Hamlyn workshop- Room films
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
Unconscious archives #2- Film performances
Lasers, Rays and Flashlight- A found footage workshop with Roger Beebe
Jotta Workshop- An introduction to no.w.here
Unconscious Archives #5- Sculpture/ Joel Stern/ Roger Beebe / Stephen Cornford / Simon Payne
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
Everything is permitted- 16mm filmmaking with the Bolex
Mechanical Reproduction- Optical and Contact Printing
My Life as a Multiple- Contact Printer evening class

16mm loop machine
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2

Steenbeck
Editing tables
Bolex 16mm camera workshop
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
Rostrum Animation camera
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Jotta Workshop- An introduction to no.w.here
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
Everything is permitted- 16mm filmmaking with the Bolex
My Life as a Multiple- Contact Printer evening class

Film stock
Light Reading series 5- Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Living Film- Films, Installations & Performances
Experimenta 2005- Festival of experimental film, India
NEWS
Light Reading- Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Elastic Film, Mercurial Cinema- Bradley Eros
Ben Russell- Film / phenomenology
Super 8 shooting and colour hand processing
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
Alex MacKenzie: Handmade Film- Creating black and white film from scratch.
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
The Camera that Dances- Super 8 workshop
Unconscious archives #2- Film performances
Everyone knows this is nowhere- Off the Page Festival, Whitstable
Unconscious Archives #3- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
no.w.here and Cherry Kino present:- DIY film emulsion!
Handmade Emulsion: Creating Black and White Film Stock From Scratch- Presented by Alex MacKenzie
Everything is permitted- 16mm filmmaking with the Bolex
The Camera that Dances- Super 8 workshop
From the Hornet to the Wasp- Super 8 filmmaking workshop
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Stephen Cornford & Greg Pope- Apparatus as Score

Membership
Further- Artist residencies
JK optical printer 8/16mm
Debrie 16mm contact printer
Rostrum Camera 16 / 35mm
NEWS
Further
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
Open Meeting No.3- 2/11/11 at 7pm
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Solarise, Solarise! - A Super 8 colour reversal workshop
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Open Event with Artists' Union England

India
Experimenta
Cinema of Prayoga- Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Light Reading series 5- Peter Cusack / Angela Impey
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
Cinema of Prayoga- Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film- with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
Experimenta 2005- Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2004- Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2003- Festival of experimental film, India
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
India residency
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
India residencies
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
BFI special event- Brad Butler
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
Light Reading series 9- David Rimmer
Free Cinema School- The Centre for Possible Studies
Experimental Ethnograpy- 2 day workshop at BFI
Light Reading series 9- After Amerika
Cite de l Immigration | The Indians- Raphael Grisey and Bouba Toure
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Monitor 9- New South Asian Short Films
Sheena and Sonum Sumaria- Even the Crows: A Divided Gujarat

Cinema of Prayoga
Cinema of Prayoga- Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Cinema of Prayoga- Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh

Further
Light Reading series 7- Marcel Schwierin / Stuart Comer
Further- Artist residencies
Light Reading series 6- Further 2
Light Reading series 8- Further 3
Experimenta 2005- Festival of experimental film, India
Sculpture of the screen
Light Reading- Jayne Parker / Al Rees
Further
Found footage in film
Archive and documentary projects
Sequence- Issue 1
Reverberations #3- Peter Gidal
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Nicky Hamlyn workshop- Room films
The Futurist Film
Free Cinema School- The Centre for Possible Studies
A practice based guide to the history of cinema- (in reverse)
Arab Shorts.net- Curated film programmes online
Independent film in Palestine- curated by Lara Khaldi & Yazan Khalili
Light Reading series 10- Helga Fanderl
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
Embedded : Artist Residency- Deadline April 11
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
Open meeting No. 2- 29th June
Cinematography and the Artist's film - A practical workshop
Open Meeting No.3- 2/11/11 at 7pm
OXIDE (II)+(III)- Ben Gwilliam with Rob Gawthrop
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Lucy Reynolds- Silo Walk
Colorado- Tinting and toning motion picture film
Unconscious Archives #4- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Extradition- Free Talha Ahsan
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
PERESTROIKA : RECONSTRUCTED- Sarah Turner
My Life as a Multiple- Contact Printer evening class
Omar Kholeif | Johanna Domke and Marouan Omara- Crop + shorts
Unconscious Archives Two Day Program- The Perfect Medium is the Wrong Message: Part 2
Temporary post available- Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Temporary post available- Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Experimental Folklore:- Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop
Open Event with Artists' Union England

Found footage
Decomposing the image in nature
Exposing time- The filmic image in nature
Experimenta 2004- Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2003- Festival of experimental film, India
Decomposing the image in nature
Found footage in film
Found footage
Reverberations #2- Bradley Eros
Cinema povera & collage composition- with Bradley Eros
Light Reading Special Event- Larry Gottheim
MetalkinG - El Kino Up Your Ears!
Lasers, Rays and Flashlight- A found footage workshop with Roger Beebe
Sequence 3- Launch event at no.w.here
The Way of All Flesh Tones- Toning and tinting 16mm film
no.w.here spring sale- Come and support no.w.here!
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Mechanical Reproduction- Optical and Contact Printing
White Light: Expanded Cinema- Artist workshop with Xavier Querel

Political film
Light Reading series 7- Marcel Schwierin / Stuart Comer
Light Reading series 5- Vision Machine
Light Reading series 8- Tobias Hering / Rachel Anderson
Light Reading- Early and recent work by Peter Gidal
Measures- Politics and the experimental film: a sense of urgency
Ici et Ailleurs- Here and Elsewhere. Study Group
Experimental Ethnography- Essential Cinema
Joanne Richardson- Counter-documentary and making Art Politically
- Stop G8 Week of Action

Sound art
SPNM's Sound Source- Kosmos
Light Reading series 5- David Cunningham / Martin Creed
Archetypes screening
Light Reading series 5- Peter Cusack / Angela Impey
Light Reading series 6- Music for Unknown Material Continuity and Playback Devices Alone
Light Reading series 8- Neil Henderson / Evan Parker
SPNM's Sound Source- With Elliot Sharp & Christian Marclay
Yomping- Participatory performance by Lawrence Abu Hamdan
Photographic sound
Challenging the perception of architecture through sound and image- With Lawrence Abu Hamdan & Karen Mirza
Light Reading series 8- Lawrence Abu Hamdan / Oliver Rees
Light Reading series 9- James Holcombe and Adam Asnan with Steven Ball
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
Unconscious archives #1- Strained Sonorousness. Wanton Optics
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
no.w.here open studio- Tate Modern 15th and 29th September 2012
Sonic Disobedience- Hacking workshop
Stephen Cornford & Greg Pope- Apparatus as Score
Attack. Decay. Release.- Sound recording for artists

Anthropology
Light Reading series 5- Peter Cusack / Angela Impey
BFI special event- Brad Butler
FILM without FILM- No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM- No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Experimental Ethnography- At Tate Modern
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
Experimental Ethnography- Essential Cinema
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Nanopolitics, Exhaustion, Biopolitics- An evening of bodies and books
Experimental Folklore:- Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop
Experimental Folklore 2:- Battle Bonfire Super 8 workshop

Structural film
Light Reading series 4- Louis Benassi / William Raban
Light Reading series 5- Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Karen Mirza / Brad Butler / no.w.here
Experimenta 2003- Festival of experimental film, India
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Light Reading- Early and recent work by Peter Gidal
Reverberations #3- Peter Gidal
Larry Gottheim workshop- Dancing in Your Head
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012

Photography
One minute films
Light Reading series 5- Sarah Pucill / Helena Blaker
Light Reading series 8- Further 3
Light Reading series 4- Moving Frame
Light Reading series 7- Matthew Noel-Tod / William Fowler
Photography in film- & film in photography
Rostrum Camera 16 / 35mm
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
Light Reading series 8- Neil Henderson / Evan Parker
Moving Frame
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Yomping- Participatory performance by Lawrence Abu Hamdan
Sequence- Issue 1
The Voyage of Nonsuch- Karen Mirza and Ruth Beale
Measures
Public Domain- SAW Video
BFI special event- Brad Butler
Ben Russell- TRYPPS TRYPPS TRYPPS TRYPPS TRYPPS
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
Reverberations #4- Nicky Hamlyn (with Conor Kelly)
Measures series 3- Objet Image led by Fatos Ustek
Light Reading series 9- Emma Hart and Benedict Drew
Light Reading series 10- Babette Mangolte and Fleur van Muiswinkel
no.w.here and Takahiko Iimura present: How To Make Time Visible In Film- (without photography)
Independent film in Palestine- curated by Lara Khaldi & Yazan Khalili
Measures Series 4: Ian White- 6 or more kinds of Theatre
on the set of 1979ff- Filming a discussion with the sociologist Asef Bayat on the Iranian revolution
Cite de l Immigration | The Indians- Raphael Grisey and Bouba Toure
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
Cinematography and the Artist's film - A practical workshop
My life as a silver halide- Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film
on the set of 1978ff- Sandra Schäfer
The Russian Woods- a Chto Delat? film
Sequence 3
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Unconscious Archives #7- Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Vanda Playford- Temazcal and The Four Energies in Motion
Attack. Decay. Release.- Sound recording for artists
Experimental Folklore 2:- Battle Bonfire Super 8 workshop

Sculpture
Decomposing the image in nature
One minute films
Exposing time- The filmic image in nature
Visionary film: circa '67
LoVid- Hand-cranked Luminescent jewellery
Light Reading series 8- Adam Kossoff / Ian Kiaer
Creative projection- at the Serpentine
Sculpture of the screen
Light Reading series 7- Hilary Koob-Sassen / Steven Ball
Light Reading- Early and recent work by Peter Gidal
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Public Domain- SAW Video
Light Reading series 9- Brass Art with Coline Milliard
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
IMAGE | EVENT- Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
Unconscious archives #1- Strained Sonorousness. Wanton Optics
State of Unrest- Northern Iraq
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Unconscious Archives #5- Sculpture/ Joel Stern/ Roger Beebe / Stephen Cornford / Simon Payne
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Unconscious Archives #10- Xavier Querel / Mad Needle / Phantom Chips / Jayson Haebich
Unconscious Archives Two Day Program- The Perfect Medium is the Wrong Message: Part 1

Documentary
Light Reading series 8- Luke Fowler / William Raban
One minute films
Lost & Found:- The Films of Arthur Lipsett
Light Reading series 4- Louis Benassi / William Raban
Light Reading series 4- Al Rees / Nick Collins
Light Reading series 7- Loren Sears
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film- with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
Light Reading series 8- Neil Henderson / Evan Parker
India residency
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
India residencies
Archive and documentary projects
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Measures- Politics and the experimental film: a sense of urgency
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
Public Domain- SAW Video
BFI special event- Brad Butler
SPNM's Sound Source- Stu Brown Sextet: Dinner Music for a Pack of Hungry Cannibals
Light Reading series 9- Brent Coughenour
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
Light Reading series 9- David Rimmer
Light Reading series 9- Bernd Behr with Brian Dillon
Free Cinema School- The Centre for Possible Studies
Experimental Ethnograpy- 2 day workshop at BFI
OKAY OKAY- Der moderne Tanz
Arab Shorts.net- Curated film programmes online
Passing the Rainbow- Sandra Schäfer / Elfe Brandenburger
William Raban- Beating The Bridges and Thames Film
James Holcombe & Adam Asnan- Four Thames Walks
Experimental Ethnography- At Tate Modern
Measures Series 4: Ian White- 6 or more kinds of Theatre
Essential Cinema: pedagogical film project- La Hora de Los Hornos: The Hour of the Furnaces (1968)
Ici et Ailleurs- Here and Elsewhere. Study Group
Image | Event- Image | Mouvement: Geneva
Nation-Stage: Bangla Drama- Film Screening and Talk
Kino Beleške / Film notes- by Lutz Becker
Experimental Ethnography- Essential Cinema
Joanne Richardson- Counter-documentary and making Art Politically
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
IMAGE | EVENT- Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
Unconscious archives #1- Strained Sonorousness. Wanton Optics
7 Day Drunk- The Documentary
Direct Super 8- A workshop with Ian Helliwell
Unconscious Archives #4- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
Sequence 3- Launch event at no.w.here
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Space for Reflection- New Films by Nick Collins
ElectroClass- by María Ruido
Struggle in Jerash- Eileen Simpson and Ben White (Open Music Archive)
on the set of 1978ff- Sandra Schäfer
Extradition- Free Talha Ahsan
LOGICAL REVOLTS- Louis Henderson
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
PERESTROIKA : RECONSTRUCTED- Sarah Turner
Full Unemployment Cinema- Noreen MacDowell and Isaac Julien
Lioness- Meg McLagan and Daria Sommers
Author(ity)- Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, no.w.here
- Stop G8 Week of Action
Omar Kholeif | Johanna Domke and Marouan Omara- Crop + shorts
Vanda Playford- Temazcal and The Four Energies in Motion
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Mosireen- Timeframes of Resistance: Egypt - the Camera - Determination
Riots Reframed- Police, prison, power
Adam Kossoff- Where to for the Flâneur? In discussion with Owen Hatherley
Michel Amarger and Frédérique Devaux- Cinémas de Traverse
Experimental Folklore:- Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Dir. William Greaves, 1968 presented by Cally Spooner- Summer School Public Programme Week Two
Experimental Folklore 2:- Battle Bonfire Super 8 workshop
Sheena and Sonum Sumaria- Even the Crows: A Divided Gujarat

Poetry
Cinema of Prayoga- Indian experimental film and video 1913-2006
Light Reading series 7- David Gatten
Light Reading series 5- Ian White / Chris McCormack
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
Stronger are the Powers of the People- Politics, Poetics and Popular education in Brazilian cinema, 1962-1979
Sequence 3- Launch event at no.w.here
Extradition- Free Talha Ahsan
LOST LOST LOST:- The Jonas Mekas Diary Film Project
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
Unconscious Archives #9- Nominoë (France) / Sami Van Ingen (Finland) / Spatial (UK)
George Barber- The Freestone Drone
From the Hornet to the Wasp- Super 8 filmmaking workshop
Stephen Cornford & Greg Pope- Apparatus as Score

Improvisation
SPNM's Sound Source- Kosmos
Time lines
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film- with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
Light Reading series 8- Neil Henderson / Evan Parker
SPNM's Sound Source- With Elliot Sharp & Christian Marclay
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
The Sound Source: Andrew Lampert- Turned Off, Tuned Out
Light Reading series 9- James Holcombe and Adam Asnan with Steven Ball
MetalkinG - El Kino Up Your Ears!
Instances of Serendipity- A Super 8 workshop with Helga Fanderl
SAM / OTO - Balloon and Needle: The New Korean Avant - Garde- A three day residency at Cafe Oto, 20th - 22nd January 2011
OXIDE (II)+(III)- Ben Gwilliam with Rob Gawthrop
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Unconscious Archives #3- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
Unconscious Archives #4- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
Unconscious Archives #9- Nominoë (France) / Sami Van Ingen (Finland) / Spatial (UK)
White Light: Expanded Cinema- Artist workshop with Xavier Querel
From the Hornet to the Wasp- Super 8 filmmaking workshop
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Unconscious Archives #10- Xavier Querel / Mad Needle / Phantom Chips / Jayson Haebich
Meth & Zou Zhao- WE ARE LOSING INERTIA

Architecture
Light Reading series 8- Klaus Eisenlohr / Steven Ball
Light Reading series 6- Music for Unknown Material Continuity and Playback Devices Alone
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Yomping- Participatory performance by Lawrence Abu Hamdan
Public Domain- SAW Video
Challenging the perception of architecture through sound and image- With Lawrence Abu Hamdan & Karen Mirza
BFI special event- Brad Butler
Light Reading series 9- Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone with Mike Sperlinger
Light Reading series 9- Bernd Behr with Brian Dillon
Stronger are the Powers of the People- Politics, Poetics and Popular education in Brazilian cinema, 1962-1979
OKAY OKAY- Der moderne Tanz
Independent film in Palestine- curated by Lara Khaldi & Yazan Khalili
Measures Series 4: Ian White- 6 or more kinds of Theatre
Essential Cinema: pedagogical film project- La Hora de Los Hornos: The Hour of the Furnaces (1968)
Image | Event- Image | Mouvement: Geneva
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
Cite de l Immigration | The Indians- Raphael Grisey and Bouba Toure
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
IMAGE | EVENT- Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
Lioness- Meg McLagan and Daria Sommers
The Monument Group- The Working group Four Faces of Omarska
Omar Kholeif | Johanna Domke and Marouan Omara- Crop + shorts

Archive
Light Reading series 7- Matthew Noel-Tod / William Fowler
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film- with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Archive and documentary projects
The Voyage of Nonsuch- Karen Mirza and Ruth Beale
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
Public Domain- SAW Video
Reverberations #2- Bradley Eros
Elastic Film, Mercurial Cinema- Bradley Eros
Free Cinema School- The Centre for Possible Studies
MetalkinG - El Kino Up Your Ears!
Light Reading series 10- Films by Sarah Pucill
Free Cinema School II- At the centre for possible studies
William Raban- Beating The Bridges and Thames Film
Light Reading series 10- Helga Fanderl
on the set of 1979ff- Filming a discussion with the sociologist Asef Bayat on the Iranian revolution
Nation-Stage: Bangla Drama- Film Screening and Talk
SAM / OTO - Balloon and Needle: The New Korean Avant - Garde- A three day residency at Cafe Oto, 20th - 22nd January 2011
Precarity: The People’s Tribunal
Cite de l Immigration | The Indians- Raphael Grisey and Bouba Toure
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
The Lawyers- A German history
Unconscious archives #1- Strained Sonorousness. Wanton Optics
Unconscious archives #2- Film performances
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Lis Rhodes- In the Kettle
Unconscious Archives #3- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
Direct Super 8- A workshop with Ian Helliwell
Expanded Cinema & Optical Sound- A workshop with Guy Sherwin and Lynn Loo
Lasers, Rays and Flashlight- A found footage workshop with Roger Beebe
Unconscious Archives #4- Presented by no.w.here and OtherFilm
ANATHEMA- The Otolith Group
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
ElectroClass- by María Ruido
Struggle in Jerash- Eileen Simpson and Ben White (Open Music Archive)
Unconscious Archives #5- Sculpture/ Joel Stern/ Roger Beebe / Stephen Cornford / Simon Payne
The Way of All Flesh Tones- Toning and tinting 16mm film
In The Woods- Artists films at the Latitude Festival
Simon Payne- Black and White / Full Colour
Unconscious Archives #6- Takahiko iimura / Jonathan Kemp / John Bowers / James Holcombe and Adam Asnan
LOST LOST LOST:- The Jonas Mekas Diary Film Project
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
Unconscious Archives #7- Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Unconscious Archives #9- Nominoë (France) / Sami Van Ingen (Finland) / Spatial (UK)
White Light: Expanded Cinema- Artist workshop with Xavier Querel
The Monument Group- The Working group Four Faces of Omarska
Unconscious Archives Salon- (Wo)man with Mirror
Melanie Manchot- Performative activation of public space
Unconscious In the Woods- Artist's film performances at Latitude Festival
Unconscious Archives #10- Xavier Querel / Mad Needle / Phantom Chips / Jayson Haebich
Unconscious Archives Two Day Program- The Perfect Medium is the Wrong Message: Part 1
Unconscious Archives Two Day Program- The Perfect Medium is the Wrong Message: Part 2
Experimental Folklore:- Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop

Arte povera
Reverberations #2- Bradley Eros
Cinema povera & collage composition- with Bradley Eros

Frame
Exposing time- The filmic image in nature
Visionary film: circa '67
Light Reading series 6- Further 2
Light Reading series 8- Adam Kossoff / Ian Kiaer
Light Reading series 8- Klaus Eisenlohr / Steven Ball
Light Reading series 4- Moving Frame
JK optical printer 8/16mm
Telecine
Rostrum Camera 16 / 35mm
Experimenta 2005- Festival of experimental film, India
Experimenta 2004- Festival of experimental film, India
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
India residency
Moving Frame
Sculpture of the screen
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Light Reading- Ron Haselden & Chris Welsby: Sea Seen Six Screen
Reading the light- Artist films from former students of the RCA
Optical printing
India residencies
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Sequence- Issue 1
The Voyage of Nonsuch- Karen Mirza and Ruth Beale
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
Measures
Light Reading series 8- Anna Lucas / Marcus Coates
SPNM's Sound Source- 'The Art of Sampling' with Carl Stone
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
The Sound Source- The Meaning Between Us
Light Reading series 9- Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone with Mike Sperlinger
Light Reading Special Event- Larry Gottheim
Measures series 3- Objet Image led by Fatos Ustek
Light Reading series 9- James Holcombe and Adam Asnan with Steven Ball
Light Reading series 9- Alex Mackenzie The Wooden Lightbox: A Secret Art of Seeing
MetalkinG - El Kino Up Your Ears!
Light Reading series 10- Films by Sarah Pucill
no.w.here and Takahiko Iimura present: How To Make Time Visible In Film- (without photography)
Passing the Rainbow- Sandra Schäfer / Elfe Brandenburger
Independent film in Palestine- curated by Lara Khaldi & Yazan Khalili
FILM without FILM- No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM- No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Image | Event- Image | Mouvement: Geneva
Rostrum Animation camera
Recessional Aesthetics- Sunday October 17th
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Light Reading series 10- Sally Golding
Unravel- The longest hand painted film in Britain
Frame- Curatorial platform
Black and white reversal processing- Standard or Super 8mm film
Experimental Ethnography- Essential Cinema
Joanne Richardson- Counter-documentary and making Art Politically
Measures 5: Tina di Carlo- Exhibition I Exhibitionism
IMAGE | EVENT- Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
Open meeting No. 2- 29th June
Cinematography and the Artist's film - A practical workshop
Open Meeting No.3- 2/11/11 at 7pm
16mm black and white processor
Collectif Jeune Cinema- Festival des Cinémas Différents, Paris
Lasers, Rays and Flashlight- A found footage workshop with Roger Beebe
Sequence 3- Launch event at no.w.here
ElectroClass- by María Ruido
Unconscious Archives #5- Sculpture/ Joel Stern/ Roger Beebe / Stephen Cornford / Simon Payne
The Way of All Flesh Tones- Toning and tinting 16mm film
Arduino for artist filmmakers - Digital controlling Super 8 cameras
on the set of 1978ff- Sandra Schäfer
The Russian Woods- a Chto Delat? film
Extradition- Free Talha Ahsan
Unconscious Archives #6- Takahiko iimura / Jonathan Kemp / John Bowers / James Holcombe and Adam Asnan
LOST LOST LOST:- The Jonas Mekas Diary Film Project
no.w.here spring sale- Come and support no.w.here!
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
Administration in times of melted plastic- Cuban artist collective Celia-Yunior
16mm film making: A three day workshop- shooting, printing, processing
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
PERESTROIKA : RECONSTRUCTED- Sarah Turner
16mm Bolex Hire
Unconscious Archives #7- Alex Mackenzie, Adam Bohman, Erica Scourti
Solarise, Solarise! - A Super 8 colour reversal workshop
Lioness- Meg McLagan and Daria Sommers
I Know What You Did Last Summer:- no.w.here summer school 2012 screening
Sonic Disobedience- Hacking workshop
Party for Freedom- Oreet Ashery’s Travelling Troupe
Mechanical Reproduction- Optical and Contact Printing
The Monument Group- The Working group Four Faces of Omarska
John Smith: Accident & Chance- Recent video work
Unconscious Archives Salon- (Wo)man with Mirror
George Barber- The Freestone Drone
Gee Vaucher I Penny Rimbaud I Louise Elliot- Performance & Angel
From the Hornet to the Wasp- Super 8 filmmaking workshop
The Animated Aspect of Brechtian Cinema- Esther Leslie
Omar Kholeif | Johanna Domke and Marouan Omara- Crop + shorts
A Dormant Spectre- Black and white processing by hand
Vanda Playford- Temazcal and The Four Energies in Motion
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Mosireen- Timeframes of Resistance: Egypt - the Camera - Determination
Stephen Cornford & Greg Pope- Apparatus as Score
Emitters of Light- no.w.here Open Studio
Full Body Film- Theory and practice in Physical Filmmaking
Life Beyond Frames- summer school
Riots Reframed- Police, prison, power
We control the vertical, the horizontal, and the zig zag- Rostrum Camera workshop
Temporary post available- Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Temporary post available- Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Experimental Folklore:- Jack-in-the-Green 16mm workshop
The Egocentricity of the Rays- Photograms on 16mm film
Experimental Folklore 2:- Battle Bonfire Super 8 workshop
Observer/Observed- A video workshop with Takahiko iimura

Bertolt Brecht
Sequence- Issue 1
Reverberations #3- Peter Gidal
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Recessional Aesthetics- Sunday October 17th

Samuel Beckett
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Reverberations #3- Peter Gidal
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
The Futurist Film

Theatre
Light Reading series 4- Jackie Hatfield / Steve Littman
Light Reading series 5- Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Light Reading series 7- Matthew Noel-Tod / William Fowler
Cinema of Prayoga launch- Indian experimental film and video, 1913-2006
Light Reading series 7- Hilary Koob-Sassen / Steven Ball
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
SPNM's Sound Source- With Elliot Sharp & Christian Marclay
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
Light Reading- Nicky Hamlyn / Simon Payne
Measures
The Sound Source- The Meaning Between Us
Reverberations #3- Peter Gidal
Light Reading series 9- Graham Ellard & Stephen Johnstone with Mike Sperlinger
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Stronger are the Powers of the People- Politics, Poetics and Popular education in Brazilian cinema, 1962-1979
Arab Shorts.net- Curated film programmes online
Independent film in Palestine- curated by Lara Khaldi & Yazan Khalili
Measures Series 4: Ian White- 6 or more kinds of Theatre
Nation-Stage: Bangla Drama- Film Screening and Talk
Precarity: The People’s Tribunal
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
He who Says Zero | He who says One- By Nabil Ahmed
IMAGE | EVENT- Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
7 Day Drunk- The Documentary
Everyone knows this is nowhere- Off the Page Festival, Whitstable
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
nanopolitics group presents:- Angela Melitopoulos and Maurizio Lazzarato
Unconscious Archives #8- Pierre Bastien (France) / Karel Doing (Netherlands) / Louise Curham (Australia) & Alison Blunt (UK)
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Author(ity)- Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, no.w.here
Party for Freedom- Oreet Ashery’s Travelling Troupe
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Nanopolitics, Exhaustion, Biopolitics- An evening of bodies and books
Unconscious Archives Two Day Program- The Perfect Medium is the Wrong Message: Part 2
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Dir. William Greaves, 1968 presented by Cally Spooner- Summer School Public Programme Week Two

Room films
Reverberations #4- Nicky Hamlyn (with Conor Kelly)
Nicky Hamlyn workshop- Room films

theory
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz
Improvising sound and image in non fiction film- with Robert Fenz & Wadada Leo Smith
The Cinema of Prayoga- by Amrit Ganger
Light Reading- Early and recent work by Peter Gidal
Cinema Of Prayōga- by Tanya Singh
Public Domain- SAW Video
Reverberations #2- Bradley Eros
Cinema povera & collage composition- with Bradley Eros
Elastic Film, Mercurial Cinema- Bradley Eros
Light Reading series 8- Angela Allen with Nicky Hamlyn
Reverberations #1- Robert Fenz with Wadada Leo Smith
Reverberations #3- Peter Gidal
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Peter Gidal- Reverberations study morning
Reverberations #4- Nicky Hamlyn (with Conor Kelly)
Measures series 3- Objet Image led by Fatos Ustek
Light Reading series 10- Films by Sarah Pucill
FILM without FILM- No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
FILM without FILM- No Soul for Sale: Tate Modern
Measures Series 4: Ian White- 6 or more kinds of Theatre
Image | Event- Image | Mouvement: Geneva
Walter Benjamin: The Surgeons Camera and the Web of the Real- Led by Adam Kossoff
Nation-Stage: Bangla Drama- Film Screening and Talk
Open meetings- Minutes 1 and 2
Joanne Richardson- Counter-documentary and making Art Politically
IMAGE | EVENT- Centre D’Art Contemporain, Geneva
Open meeting No. 2- 29th June
Open Meeting No.3- 2/11/11 at 7pm
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
A Lecture from behind the screen- Summer School 2012
no.w.here summer school- Forcible Frames
Author(ity)- Karen Mirza & Brad Butler, no.w.here
The Monument Group- The Working group Four Faces of Omarska
The Animated Aspect of Brechtian Cinema- Esther Leslie
no.w.here Summer School 2014- The Right to Play Oneself
Full Body Film- Theory and practice in Physical Filmmaking
Temporary post available- Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Temporary post available- Curator no.w.here Summer School 2014
Symbiopsychotaxiplasm, Dir. William Greaves, 1968 presented by Cally Spooner- Summer School Public Programme Week Two
Telluro-geo-psycho-modulators- Connecting the Earth with the human psyche via wires

Pushing Pulling Intensifying Reducing
My life as a silver halide- Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film

Pushing
Kodak technical seminar- With Tony Breakspear & Antonio Rasura
Measures series 2- The Cinematic Body led by Maxa Zoller
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Black and white reversal processing- Standard or Super 8mm film
My life as a silver halide- Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film

Pulling
Kodak technical seminar- With Tony Breakspear & Antonio Rasura
Essential Cinema workshops taking place at no.w.here:- September – December 2010
Black and white reversal processing- Standard or Super 8mm film
My life as a silver halide- Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film

Intensifying
My life as a silver halide- Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film

Reducing
Elastic Film, Mercurial Cinema- Bradley Eros
My life as a silver halide- Pushing, Pulling & Intensifying Black & White Film



Rss Feed
no.w.here
First Floor, 316-318 Bethnal Green Road
London
E2 OAG
UK

Telephone: +44 (0)207 7294494
Mail: info[at]no-w-here.org.uk

Copyright no.w.here 2008. Website credits